CONCERNING GDPR

 

By contacting dasblau via the provided email adress or by using this website all collective members receive your personal data (e-mail adress, IP-adress, etc.) and are consequently equally responsible as joint controllers. You can contact us via the email adress office@dasblau.film. The individual responsible collective members can be found on our ABOUT site. If you visit a website operated by us, we will process some of your personal information in connection with this visit.

Saving and Processing of Personal Data

By entering your personal data into any contact forms or contact us via email with email addresses provided on this website, you acknowledge that your contact details are saved and processed by us for the duration of this concrete enquiry. This applies to the enquiries you submit via contact forms, chat and emails in particular. We need this data to process your enquiry and may also save your IP address, in these cases, for evidence preservation. The data is saved provided it is required to aid with potential supplementary or follow-up questions by you or us.

The legal foundations for these data processing procedures are the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to yourself, consent declarations obtained from yourself and our legitimate interests (e.g. the betterment of our client services, also within the scope of direct advertising or the perception of our own legal interests).

We use processors (cloud services) for this data processing. You can request access to your personal data, saved by us, at any time and free of charge. As the person concerned, you have a right to retraction, information, deletion, correction and restriction of your personal data, provided we are not bound by a statutory requirement to preserve these records.

Consequences of retraction: In case you retract your consent, we are going to delete your data as quick as possible. If you believe that the processing of your data contravenes data-protection law or your legal claim to protection of your data has been violated in some other way, you can complain to the supervisory authorities. The Data Protection Authority is responsible for this in Austria.

 
Concerning services provided by Vimeo on this website

To present our video portfolios and other video content we chose to use Vimeo. Vimeo provides plugins to publish videos on this website.
Provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, NY, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of these sites equipped with a Vimeo plugin, it will connect to Vimeo's servers. This tells the Vimeo server which of these pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the United States. If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.
For more information on how to deal with user data, see the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

 
Concerning services provided by Instagram on this website

This website does/will use functions of the service Instagram.
These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of these pages with your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to this page with your user account. We point out that as providers of this website dasblau does not have access to the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.


Concerning individual data usage by collective members

All other personal data exchanged over the duration of joint projects will be processed separately and individually
by the responsible controller (collective members). These controllers (collective members) are:

 

Sebastian Funk
Hagenauer Stra├če 18
28211 Bremen
+49 1577 57 55 829
funk@dasblau.film

Michael Haunschmidt
Dambachstra├če 13
4580 Windischgarsten
+43 664 1845322
haunschmidt@dasblau.film

Mario Hainzl
Lendkai 31
8020 Graz
+43 699 17744041
hainzl@dasblau.film

Michael Putz
Herzog Odilo Strasse 34
5310 Mondsee
+43 664 9692750
putz@dasblau.film

The collected personal data we need to fulfill the contracts, work on projects, billing, asserting the contract claims, for the purpose of customer service and for advertising purposes will be collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes only.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is contract fulfillment (eg joint work on projects), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent (eg contact form, newsletter, cookies). The non-provision of data can have different consequences.

We process your personal data as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations, including in the Austrian "Unternehmensgesetzbuch" (UGB ), the "Bundesabgabenordnung" (BAO) and until termination of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

Basically, you have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability and to object. You can withdraw your consent to provide personal data at any time. Withdrawal will result in your data no longer being processed for the above purposes from that time on. If you believe that the processing of your data contravenes data-protection law or your legal claim to protection of your data has been violated in some other way, you can complain to the supervisory authorities. The Data Protection Authority is responsible for this in Austria.


Contacting dasblau concerning GDPR


For more information regarding your rights as the person concerned, please contact us: office@dasblau.film. We are happy to help.

 The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB) Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna is responsible for complaints, as the relevant regulatory authority.

dasblau is not a company - it's a collective of freelance filmmakers.

dasblau is a collective...
and was founded in 2018.
We work all around Europe and abroad.

dasblau is a collective...
and was founded in 2018.
We work all around europe and abroad with fixed work places in Graz, Salzburg & Bremen.

Footer Logo for dasblau a collective of filmmakers